Knowledgeable lawyers, helpful attitude, fair fees. Whether youre simply shopping for a will and wondering who to appoint as your own executor of estate or taking on that role yourself, you need a will! Removing the Executor Due to Incompetence or Misconduct. This form can be filled out in your local probate court. If the judge rules that the executor is incompetent, has engaged in misconduct or has a true conflict, she will remove the executor. Chapter 13 - Petition to Revoke Letters. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary AG Clamps Down on Local Solar and Battery Storage Moratoria.